BSC Foundation Awards Scholarships

 Nov 09 2015

Academic

Chris Albin Memorial Scholarship
Zebulen Pulkinen...............Minot
 
American Legion Auxiliary, Lloyd
Spetz Unit No. 1 Scholarship
Jessika Borelli...................Bismarck
 
Alec Anagnost Memorial Scholarship
Neil Kienzle.......................Bismarck
 
Myron and Marjory Atkinson
Scholarship
Roxanne Johnson..............Bismarck
 
Myron Atkinson Jr. Scholarship
Alexis Larson.....................Carrington
 
Myron Atkinson Sr. Memorial
Scholarship
Nikolaus Fuchs..................Jamestown
 
Patrick Atkinson Scholarships for
Enriching ND Scholarship
Magdalyn Brendel.............Bismarck
Lachelle Bumgarner..........Wahpeton
Abby Kaseman..................Bismarck
Peter Rackov.....................Dickinson
 
Frank Bavendick Scholarship
Brandon Allex...................Watford City
Sara Aune.........................Mandan
Kole Bauer........................Bismarck
Melvin Collins....................West Fargo
Andrew Dill.......................Bismarck
Kendrick Eagle..................Bismarck
Addie Eamon....................Jamestown
Sydney Gangl....................Dickinson
Joey Gebhardt..................Grand Forks
Brandon Geiszler...............Bismarck
Seth Gillis..........................New Rockford
Spencer Gillund................Enderlin
McKayla Howling Wolf......Mandan
Aslyn Huber......................Westhope
Keely Hutchens.................Dickinson
Tarynn Jacobson ..............Alexander
Shayden Keplin.................Grand Forks
Chance Kurle.....................Bismarck
Macy Lynch.......................Bismarck
McKenna Mayne...............Bismarck
Morgan Menge.................Bismarck
Kolby Metzger..................Hazen
Kyle Mollman....................McIntosh, SD
Jayzon Owens...................Greenville, WI
Chai Pappa........................Stanley
David Prince......................New England
Avery Privatsky..................Dickinson
Alexandra Reisenauer.......Bismarck
Sierra Rohr........................Dickinson
Hadley Rosales..................Bismarck
Anika Rovig.......................Minot
Katelyn Schaffner..............Bismarck
Curt Stahlecker.................Rapid City, SD
Rumor Stokes....................Minot
Brett Sweitzer...................Dickinson
Demetrius Tillman.............Milwaukee, WI
Courtney Trolliey...............Bismarck
Alex Weiand......................Mandan
Landon Weiszer.................Jamestown
Cassidy Wilhelm................Bismarck
Ariana Zook.......................Bowman
Kaitlyn Zuraff.....................Bismarck
 
Ronald R. Becker Memorial Scholarship
Ariana Herman..................Bismarck
 
Gordon and Paula Binek Scholarship
Olivia Rovig.......................Dickinson
 
David & Myrna Blackstead Scholarship
Daisy Tripp........................Denhoff
 
Paul & Judith Bodmer English
Scholarship
Jackelyn Albrecht..............Bismarck
 
Boekes Family Scholarship
Stacy Opp.........................Bismarck
 
Georgiana Borden Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Famias......................Bismarck
 
Ervin & Dorothy Bourgois Memorial
Scholarship
Breshelle Brennise.............Mandan
Nicole Kilen.......................Bismarck
Kari Sabe...........................Crosby
Miranda Scherr..................Strasburg
Kara Weigel.......................Zeeland
 
Bismarck Public Schools Outstanding
Student Scholarship
Nicholas Brosseau.............Bismarck
Brandon Enders ...............Bismarck
Jarod Hamilton.................Bismarck
Landon Hullet....................Bismarck
 
Walter L. & Lucille Braun Scholarship
Cody Allard.......................Bottineau
Emily Greff........................Bismarck
Raina Hanley.....................New Salem
Beau Kary..........................Bismarck
Lucas Wagner....................Glen Ullin
 
Richard Brown Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Krebs.......................Jamestown
 
BSC Foundation Scholarship
Laura Zacharias.................Garrison
 
BSC Foundation Articulation
Scholarship
Andrew Fettig...................Bismarck
Tanner Pennington............Bismarck
Taylor Pennington.............Bismarck
 
BSC Foundation Ball Scholarship
Trey Helfrich......................Bismarck
 
BSC Legacy Scholarship
Alexis Jorgenson...............Bismarck
 
BSC National Alumni Association
Scholarship
Mikaela Miller...................Bismarck
 
Michael & Peggy Bullinger Scholarship
Kari Dickey........................Bismarck
Jamie Thrasher..................Bismarck
 
Capital City Lions Scholarship
Garret Pollman..................Dunseith
 
Cash For Our Kids Scholarship
Tanner Arthaud..................Bismarck
Anthony Bitz......................Bismarck
Magdaleno Gutierrez........Bismarck
Daniel Herdebu.................Bismarck
Monty Hoffman.................Bismarck
Breana Hoynes..................Bismarck
Joshua Jyring....................Bismarck
Brian Kalvoda....................Bismarck
Teddie Lawler....................Bismarck
Bridger Leno.....................Bismarck
Ashlee Luptak...................Mandan
Sydney Munns...................Mandan
Jeffrey Pitcher...................Bismarck
Allan Sayler.......................Bismarck
Kyland Ziegler...................Bismarck
 
Century Booster Bust Scholarship
Shay Bense........................Bismarck
 
Jim Christianson Scholarship
Madison Humeker.............New England
 
Marc & Betty Christianson Memorial
Scholarship
MiKenzie Elliott.................Clifford
Talyssa Kvanvig.................Hettinger
Madeline Solemsaas..........Sherwood
Casey Thomas...................Velva
 
Cecilia Deichert Scholarship
Christina Korzhuk..............Bismarck
 
Warren DeKrey Scholarship
Marcie Woehl....................Mandan
 
Gordon Dietrich Scholarship
Britta Durkee.....................Bismarck
 
Pat & Mary Dirk Scholarship
Sarah Kuch........................Bismarck
Kayla Sailer........................Bismarck
 
James & Mildred Duffy Memorial
Scholarship
Anthony Roth....................Bismarck

Edwin & Dorothy Edlund Memorial
Scholarship
Jadon Schulz.....................Bismarck

Heber Edwards Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Erickson.................Harvey

Judith Ekberg Johnson Scholarship
Allee Vetter.......................Linton

William & Marietta Ekberg Scholarship
Erik Mattheis.....................Bismarck

Cheryl Elsbernd Scholarship
Chance Hoff......................Mandan

Marvin E. & Lois J. Erdmann
Scholarship
Ben Halvorson...................Cooperstown

Richard Espeland Scholarship
Lucas Montag....................Finley

Exceptional Honors Scholarship
Kaytlyn Heick....................Bismarck
Andrea Jorgenson.............Leeds
Shawn Martin....................Bismarck
Connor Neva.....................Jamestown
Miranda Schwab................Bismarck
Jordan Tomlinson..............Max

Explore BSC! Day Scholarship
Alexis Larson.....................Carrington
Tyler Weigel......................Mandan

Walt & Norma Fiedler Memorial
Scholarship
Chase Geer.......................Bismarck
Faith Haak.........................Hague

Burt Finney Memorial Scholarship
Adam Long.......................Berlin

Gate City Bank Scholarship
Joseph Gebhardt..............Jamestown

Gateway HealthMart Pharmacy
Scholarship
Lucas Maxwell...................Bismarck

Florence P. George Memorial
Scholarship
Hannah Chumley...............Bismarck

Bryce & Maxine Hill Scholarship
Kaela Schlichting...............Ashley

Ken Hoff Athletic Scholarship
Usman Haruna.....................Jacksonville, FL

Ray & Gertha Hoffman Scholarship
Ashley Fritel......................Rolette

Michael Hummel Scholarship
Phillip Fisher......................Dickinson

Niles & Ginger Hushka Scholarship
Dawson Skalsky.................Bismarck

Chuck & Carol Iten Scholarship
Amy Adams.......................Mandan
Morgan Jacobs .................Noonan
Taylor Patch.......................Bismarck
Nicole Weaver...................Bismarck

Tom Jack Memorial Scholarship
Savannah Husebye............Bismarck
Alexandria Reisenauer.......Bismarck

John P. Jackson Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Larson...................Bismarck

Carrie Jennings Memorial Scholarship
Megan Berg......................Bismarck

Jerome’s Distributing Athletic
Scholarship
Seth Gilliss........................New Rockford

Kadrmas Lee & Jackson Engineering
Scholarship
Jasmyn Loven....................Bismarck
Tyler Weigel......................Mandan

Norman Kamins Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Heupel................Bismarck

Thomas Kleppe Memorial Scholarship
Dalton Sanders..................Bismarck

Frank Koch Scholarship
Samantha Johnson............Mandan

Dr. Eugene and Carol Kralicek
Memorial Scholarship
Haley Gilstad.....................Ashley

John Giese Scholarship
Macy Lynch.......................Bismarck

Frank Gilchrist Memorial Athletic
Scholarship
Scott Nagel.......................Bismarck

Jennifer Gladden Memorial Scholarship
McKinzie Jensen................Kenmare

Ray Grabar Scholarship
Madison Boechler.............Mandan

Great Plains EmPower ND Energy
Conference Scholarship
Hunter Goldade................Selz

Leslie Gullickson Memorial Scholarship
Westen Feickert................Martin

Bonnie Guttormson Scholarship
Kelsey Nicholson...............Dawson

Vern and Doris Hansen Memorial
Scholarship
Rick Hentz.........................Bismarck

Harvey Harris Memorial Scholarship
Gavin Fitterer....................New England

Steven Harris Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn Kopp...................Bismarck

Dr. Beulah M. Hedahl Memorial
Scholarship
Jocelyn Miller....................Hickson
Levi Nistler........................Beach

Neil Hedahl Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Gullickson..............New England

Winnifred Coyne Hedahl Memorial
Student Nurse Scholarship
Breanna Kouba..................Regent

Raymond Heid Memorial Scholarship
Hailee Hopfauf..................Mandan

Tim Hennessy Scholarship
Brett Schweitzer................Dickinson

Pat Higgins Caudel Scholarship
Rachel Hulm......................Bismarck

Ed Kringstad Memorial Scholarship
Lachelle Bumgarner..........Wahpeton

Brian Kroshus Scholarship
Bryce Pilon........................Bismarck

Ken LaMont Memorial Scholarship
Madison Becker.................Bismarck

Peter & Marcella Lang Memorial
Scholarship
Kiefer Ward.......................Bismarck

Leonard and Doris Larshus Memorial
Scholarship
Tayte Bullinger..................Minot

Leona P. & Francis A. Larson/
JC Penney Scholarship
Jessica Kleinsasser............Menoken
Keisha Moser-Engelhardt..Bismarck

Mary Morris Laschkewitsch Memorial
Scholarship
Chalsea Renner.................Bismarck

Sidney J. Lee Memorial Scholarship
Megan Fitterman...............Mandan

Dr. Kermit Lidstrom Memorial
Scholarship
Tanner Domonoske...........Wilton

Evan E. Lips Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Colby........................Bismarck

David Ludwig Scholarship
Bo Lauckner......................Leeds

Mandan Band Blast Scholarship
Amy Kraft..........................Mandan

Susanne Delaney Mattheis Memorial
Scholarship
Andrew Hopkins................Bismarck

Sam McQuade, Sr. Charity Softball
Tournament Scholarship
Cassidy Miller....................Bismarck

Sam & Bertha Merritt Memorial
Scholarship
Carlie Borchers..................Mandan
Cordell Staloch..................Bismarck

Dennis F. Meyer Scholarship
Connor Candrian...............Bismarck

Henry & Agnes Miller Memorial
Scholarship
Jocelyn Bergquist..............Wilton

William “Bill” Mills Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Trottier..............Bismarck

Roy & Patricia Mindt Scholarship
Chase Jacobson ...............Noonan

MDU Resources Foundation Scholarship
Joel Gerberding................Castlewood, SD
Cory Koenig......................Bismarck
Trevor Martin.....................Linton
Tylor Olson........................Bottineau

Dr. James Moses Memorial Scholarship
Marcus Isaacs....................Mandan

LeRoy Nayes Memorial Scholarship
Shay Bense........................Bismarck
Keisha Engelhardt.............Bismarck
Andrea Jorgenson.............Leeds
Tanner Wolf.......................Bismarck

Carl and Leora Nelson Memorial
Scholarship
Chantel Johnson...............LaMoure
Bridget Roney...................Oakes

Barbara Nielsen Heinle Scholarship
Jennifer Zastawniak...........Bismarck

Dr. Robert Nordstrom Memorial
Scholarship
Anthony Bitz......................Bismarck
Brittany Hansey.................Bowman

ND Society of Professional Engineers
Scholarship
Katie Williams...................Billings, MT

Marcia Olson Memorial Scholarship
Madison Hulm...................Bison, SD

Doris Orr Memorial Scholarship
Eleeshua Bohlen................Bismarck

Part-Time Scholarship
James Crutcher.................Noblesville, IN
Alexandra Davis................Bismarck
Taylor Lewis.......................Bismarck
Linda Rebhun....................Menoken
Jenna Schaff......................New Salem
Jacob Sommerfeld............Bismarck

Roger Peet Memorial Scholarship
Mariah Enderson...............Bismarck

John Pierson Scholarship
Nicholas Fetzer.................Zeeland

President’s Run Scholarship
Jessica Faul.......................Wahpeton
Jarod Hamilton..................Bismarck

Tom & Mary Probst Scholarship
Robyn Duttenhefner..........Menoken
Leif Everson.......................Bismarck
Jonathan Larson................Bismarck
Cassidy Wilhelm................Bismarck

Programmable Logic Control Project
Scholarship
Jackson Carlson................Bismarck
Ethan Leier........................Bismarck
Christopher Meduna.........Bismarck
Cordell Staloch..................Bismarck

Dr. N. Oliver Ramstad Memorial
Scholarship
Ashley Matheny.................Lisbon

George M. Register Memorial
Scholarship
Sara Huft...........................Bismarck

Eldon H. Reinke Memorial Scholarship
Laura Zacharias.................Garrison

Ken and Carmen Reno Scholarship
Breck Hendrickson.............Bismarck
Jaycee Howard..................Bismarck
Justine Schaff....................New Salem
Abby Warcken..................Bismarck
Alison Widmer...................New Rockford

Kenneth Reno Scholarship
Destinee Huber.................Wishek

Warren Robinson Scholarship
Tyler Due...........................Washburn

William Roesgen Scholarship
Courtney Trolliey...............Bismarck

Milton Rue Memorial Scholarship
Academic
Donald L. Russell Memorial Scholarship
Kendra Swanson................Bowman

Erik Sakariassen Scholarship
Kayla Hart.........................Chaseley

John R. Sakariassen Scholarship
Ashley Thorpe...................Bismarck

Harold Schafer Memorial Scholarship
Megan Hendricks..............Bismarck

Herb Schimmelpfennig Memorial
Scholarship
Matalyn Lund....................Bismarck

Clara Schleicher Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Ripplinger..............Bismarck

Kay Schlosser Scholarship
Jacie Lovcik.......................Rugby

Andy, Maggie and Shannon Schmit
Scholarship
Corey Hulm.......................Zeeland

Michael Schmitz Scholarship
Amanda Ridley..................Fargo

Lyle & Charlene Schuchard Scholarship
Kole Bauer........................Bismarck

Mary Moses Schwichtenberg Memorial
Scholarship
Alexandria Kilber...............Killdeer

Ken & Anne Shaffer Memorial
Scholarship
Saje Beard.........................Bismarck
Hailee Depute...................Mohall
Spencer Gillund.................Enderlin
Caroline Jacobson ............Bismarck
Aimee Kittilson..................Killdeer
Daniel Neff........................Bismarck
Mitchel Pilon.....................Bismarck
James Yesel.......................Bismarck

Greggory A. Sharpe Scholarship
Landon Felch.....................Mandan

Shiloh Skyhawktion Scholarship
Josae San Jose..................Bismarck

Dr. Donna S. Thigpen Nursing
Scholarship
Shelley Marais...................Washburn
Harvey Thorson Memorial Scholarship
Emily Bendish....................Mandan
Mitchell Bettenhausen.......Glen Ullin
Nikole Bitterman...............Hazen
Chelsi Doll.........................Mandan
Katherine Doll...................New Salem
Hailie Doll.........................New Salem
Ashlee Edwards.................Rhame
Nathaniel Fulton................Dickinson
Sydney Gangl....................Dickinson
Kathryn Gerving................New Salem
Allison Gion......................Regent
Kayla Helbling...................Mandan
Shari Hewson....................Dickinson
Skyler Huber......................Mandan
Jacob Kuntz......................Richardton
Misty Martin......................Dickinson
Madison Meyer.................New Salem
Bethany Morman..............Glen Ullin
Coltyn Nelson...................Dickinson
Lexi Nistler........................Beach
Grace Peterson..................Mandan
Patricia Romanyshyn..........Dickinson
Devan Schell.....................Washburn
Cole Solem ......................Beulah
Mark Veverka....................Dickinson
Zach Wiese........................Mandan

Bill Townsend Scholarship
Madelyn Hanson...............Bismarck

Irene Tschider Scholarship
Heather Kaiser...................Bismarck

Glenn C. & Leola Vantine Memorial
Scholarship
Chazlynn Sondrol..............Turtle Lake

Wachter Family Scholarship
John Bettger.....................Mandan

Curt Walth Scholarship
McKenzi Wehri..................Mott

Robert and Lillian Ward Scholarship
Jason Kuusisto..................Bismarck

Robert Webb Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Rebel.......................Hebron

John Weeda Scholarship
Anna Pettit........................Bismarck

SkillsUSA Scholarship
Christopher Meduna.........Bismarck
Tanner Pennington............Bismarck
Taylor Pennington.............Bismarck
Alex Thill...........................Bismarck
Tyler Thorsteinson.............Horace

Gerald Skogley Scholarship
Ty Schaper.........................Bismarck

Edward & Gladys Smith Memorial
Scholarship
Ariana Zook.......................Bowman

Maurice Smith Memorial Scholarship
Bailey White......................Bismarck

Lynn W. Sperry Memorial Scholarship
Tanner Gress.....................Mandan

St. Alexius Night For The Stars
Scholarship
Ashley Thorpe...................Bismarck

Jason & Dr. Nigeria Stahl Scholarship
Levi Barnhardt..................Linton
McKenna Flyberg..............Linton

Bob Stenehjem Memorial Scholarship
Emily Scheer.....................Zeeland

Student Government Association
Scholarship
John Bettger.....................Mandan

Paul R. Swanson Scholarship
Lachelle Bumgarner..........Wahpeton

Walter J. Swensen Memorial
Scholarship
Krystal Susag.....................Harvey

Margaret & Harley Swenson
Scholarship
Taylor Klein ......................Bismarck

Adrian & Ardeth Taylor Memorial
Scholarship
Darren Krebs.....................Dickinson

Aldeen Paris Welsh Taylor Memorial
Scholarship
Danielle Marks..................Bismarck

Tony Welder Scholarship
Chantel Fettig...................Kintyre

Ralph Werner Memorial Scholarship
Tarynn Jacobson ...............Alexander

Michael H. Wickstrom Memorial
Scholarship
Morgan Menge.................Bismarck

George F. Will Memorial Scholarship
Logan Welle......................Nome

Thomas A. Winter Memorial
Scholarship
Brian Erickson....................Mott

Howard Wolfe Scholarship
Trevor Griffin.....................Bismarck

Journalism

Bismarck Tribune Celebrate 2000
Legacy Scholarship
Katie Winbauer.................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
John Bettger.....................Mandan
Jordan Bitz........................Bismarck
Andrew Lee Dill.................Bismarck
Alexis Lee Larson..............Carrington
Erik Mattheis.....................Bismarck
Devin Stelter.....................Bismarck
Ashley Thorpe...................Bismarck

Visual Arts

Ervin & Dorothy Bourgois Memorial
Scholarship
Daisy Tripp........................Denhoff

Leibole Memorial Scholarship
Meagan Benedict..............Bismarck

Performing Arts

Lydia Bavendick Memorial Scholarship
Adler Scheer.....................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Parsheana Adams..............Mandan
Kiri Bauer..........................Mandan

Brett R. Dvirnak Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Lawler.....................Mandan

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Ivy Bergstrom....................Bismarck
Alexis Boehm....................Bismarck
Eleeshua Bohlen................Bismarck

Sam & Bertha Merritt Memorial
Scholarship
Savannah DeCoteau..........Bismarck
Tyler Due...........................Washburn
Timothy Keller...................Mandan
Madelyn Kopp...................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Carlie Borchers..................Mandan
Jackson Carlson................Bismarck
Wayne Clark......................Mandan

Jane Gray Stewart Memorial
Scholarship
Robert Day........................Mandan
Megan Fitterman..............Mandan
Aeryn Mehlhoff..................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Tyler Conlon......................Bismarck
Stephanie Davis................Bismarck
April Dexter.......................Washburn
Nolan Ferderer..................Center
Asha Gallagher..................Carrington
Chase Geer.......................Bismarck

Sam & Bertha Merritt Memorial
Scholarship
Alicia Billock......................Bismarck
Elley Cannard....................Mandan
Jake Pertile.......................Bismarck
Jeff Pitcher........................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Kathryn Gerving................New Salem
Trevor Griffin.....................Bismarck
Ariana Herman..................Bismarck

Peg Jack Memorial Scholarship
Cassidy Miller....................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Ariana Herman..................Bismarck
Keedan Holzworth.............Lincoln
Paul Hopkins.....................Bismarck
Savannah Husebye............Bismarck

Sam & Bertha Merritt Memorial
Scholarship
Mikayla Schirado...............Bismarck
Elizabeth Schuh.................Bismarck
Joshua Upgren..................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Alexis Larson.....................Carrington
Melissa Larson...................Bismarck
Lawrence Luger.................Fort Yates
Matalyn Lund....................Bismarck
Adam Maragos..................Bismarck
Megan McNeil...................Lincoln

Jane Gray Stewart Memorial
Scholarship
Grant Risk..........................Bismarck
Remmington Wanner.........Mandan

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Adam Michal.....................Mandan
Paul Nagel........................Bismarck
Kennedi Porter..................Bismarck
Peter Rackov.....................Dickinson

Tom & Frances Leach Memorial
Scholarship
Victoria Bellon...................Bismarck
Paige Kihle........................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Kelsey Roth.......................Bismarck
Kayla Sailer........................Bismarck
Dani Stotz.........................McLaughlin, SD
Ben Thompson..................Mandan

Sheila Schafer Scholarship
Taylor Jung........................Bismarck

BSC Foundation Scholarship
Tyler Tkach........................Bismarck
Nick Van Sickle..................Bismarck
Kaslynn Westerman...........Bismarck
Kailey Williamson..............Bismarck
Marcie Woehl....................Mandan